Skip to content

2015 Photographic Competition Winners

Theme:  Our Land, My Home

Category:  Open Colour

First Place:  Kylie Fisher (Bourke)

Title:  Free As A Bird

Free as a bird

Second Place:  Sarah Harris (Mildura)

Title:  House Tank on Sunset

House tank at sunset

Highly Commended:  Kylie Fisher (Bourke)

Title:  Pot of Gold

Category:  Open Black and White

Winner:  Angus Gough (Nimbin)

Title:  Down on the Darling

Down on the Darling

Second Place:  Mark Alexander (Bendigo)

Title:  Kidman Yards

Kidman yards

Highly Commended:  Kylie Fisher (Bourke)

Title:  My home, My land

My home my land

Category:  Open Digital Manipulation

Winner:  Adelaide Fisher (Bourke)

Title:  High as the windmill

High as the windmill

Second Place:  Kathy Holmes (Broken Hill)

Golden Moments

Golden Moments

Highly Commended: Michaela Fisher (Bourke)

Title: Mary had a little lamb

Mary had a little lamb

Category:  Open Sustainable Agriculture

First Place: Greg Robertson (Bourke)

Title: Yarding goats

Yarding goats

Second Place: Mark Alexander (Bourke)

Title: Out with the old

Out with the old

Highly Commended: Greg Robertson (Bourke)

Title: Drafting goats

Drafting Goats

Category:  Secondary Student Colour

Winner:  Logan Miller (Broken Hill)

Title:  Flyby

Flyby

Second Place:  Ali Bragg (Bourke)

Title:  Budgies

Budgies

Highly Commended:  Will Scown (Broken Hill)

Title:  On the ridge

On the Ridge

Category:  Secondary Student Black and White

Winner:  Emma Dimech (Emu Hill)

Title: One Apart from Many

One apart from many

Second Place: Ali Bragg (Bourke)

Title: King of the River

King of the river

Highly Commended: Ali Bragg (Bourke)

Title: Plover

Plover

Category:  Primary Student Colour

Winner:  Stella Finch (Broken Hill)

Title: Windmill

Windmill

Second Place:  Adelaide Fisher (Bourke)

Title: Western Storms

Western storms

Highly Commended: Millie Gale (Milparinka)

Title: Sharing is caring

Sharing is caring

Category:  Primary Student Black and White

First Place: Millie Gale (Milparinka)

Title: Spotted on the road

Spotted on the road

Second Place: Adelaide Fisher (Bourke)

Title: Once a loved home

Once a loved home

Highly Commended: Jemma Connors (Milparinka)

Title: Glorious wool

Glorious Wool